Ricochet is the best place on the internet to discuss the issues of the day, either through commenting on posts or writing your own for our active and dynamic community in a fully moderated environment. In addition, the Ricochet Audio Network offers over 50 original podcasts with new episodes released every day.
Desert Island Movies
On the most recent GLoP podcast, the crew discussed “desert island” movies. That is, the five movies you would want with you on a desert island to watch for the rest of your life.
Now the guys named some incredible movies — among them, The Godfather, Singin’ in the Rain, The Best Years of Our Lives, A Face in the Crowd, Groundhog Day, and Casablanca — but I don’t think you would pick those movies to watch over and over and over again. I think they would get old. Here are mine in no particular order:
- Zombieland (funny and highly re-watchable)
- Scott Pilgrim vs the World (see above)
- The Godfather Part 2 – An amazing and highly re-watchable movie
- The Incredibles – Best Pixar movie
- The Ten Commandments – How can you not?
What is on your list?
Published in Culture, General
There are at least five movies that I already watch almost once a month, so those would be the ones I would want on the island:
1. The Hunt for Red October
2. Gladiator
3. The Outlaw Josey Wales
4. Tombstone
5. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (extended version, because I will have time)
I would have to include “Forbidden Planet”. It has some remarkable special effects and a hopeful theme for one stranded on a desert island. And Leslie Nielsen in a non-comedic role.
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Casablanca
Doctor Zhivago
Blade Runner
Das Boot
This would be my husband’s choice, too.
Nearly made my list. The whiskey scene is one of the best in cinema.
> Tom Meyer: The whiskey scene is one of the best in cinema.
—
We all got it coming, kid.
To Catch a Thief
The Longest Day
Casablanca
Goldfinger
Jaws (to remind me not to try to swim for it)
The greatest single line in any movie!
1. Godfather Part II- just so much to dig in to. Its not all about Micheal- you can focus on a different character each time you watch it.
2. Chariots of Fire
3. History of the World Part I (always disappointed there was never a part II. Plus the greatest Oedipus Rex joke of all time)
4. The Insider- still love Al Pacino’s rant on the WSJ “not EXACTLY bastion of anti capitalist sentiment!”
5. When Harry Met Sally*
* Reading through the list I don’t think there was a single other Romantic Comedy (Princess bride would be a stretch). I wonder why this is. Considering there are dozens of great epics I would happily watch (Patton, Master and Commander, The Great Escape, Band of Brothers, Braveheart, etc) and so few rom-coms- I’m forced to conclude that a great rom-com is much harder to make. There may only be a half dozen great ones- Philadelphia Story, It Happened One Night, and a few others.
When your background is war, disaster, or the high seas- half of your work is done because the subject matter is inherently compelling. But two people talking and falling in love is all but impossible. Interesting.
Buckaroo Banzai
Serenity
Casablanca
The Princess Bride
Willow
Okay, I am just going to come right out and say it: If I am stranded on a desert island with little likelihood of rescue, I’m going to want porn.
I’m doing this kind of quick, so I might be forgetting something good, but doing it quick is probably more truthful.
Alien
The Thing (1982)
Horror Express (starring Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee,, and Telly Savalas)
Excalibur (Might not have said this if I hadn’t just read Percival’s post, but this isdefinitely one of my favorites)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
My favorites really cluster around 1980. Hmm. For rewatchability, I favor movies with great atmosphere and music.
I’ll try 5:
1. Aliens (Action/Horror)
2. Shawshank Redemption (Drama)
3. It’s a Wonderful Life (Christmas tear-jerker)
4. When Harry Met Sally (Rom-Com)
5. Debbie Does Dallas (erm…. exercise video…)
I believe that covers all the “mood” bases……
If you’re stranded on an island, whatever movie you have becomes porn…
1. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
2. The General
3. Love and Death
4. The Last Command
5. Master and Commander or Hamlet or Ben Hur
What!!! No one picked “The Fifth Element” or “27 Dresses”??????
Rio Bravo
The Leopard
The Magnificent Seven
The Nutty Professor
The Professionals
Sorry, bit heavy on the westerns.
Agree with many ,but I would add
1 The Big Lebowski
2 No Country for Old Men
3Miller’s Crossing
4 Fargo
Not necessarily in the order. Coen brothers all.
Buckaroo Banzai!?!?! really????
Why is there a watermelon there?
1. Better Off Dead
2. Real Genius
3. A series of documentaries on how to build a shelter and an ocean-going boat with minimal tools.
Yes. One of the all-time greatest movies. “A penny for your thoughts, Banzai.”
But now that I think about it, I might try to shoe horn “Monty Python and the Holy Grail” in there somewhere.
Ok, I’m going to infuse some feminine perspective into this convo.
1. Princess Bride (because it’s the greatest, most quotable movie ever)
2. The Red Violin (for sheer beauty and artistry)
3. Luther (amazing acting by Joseph Fiennes)
4. Shakespeare In Love (because I could look at Joseph Fiennes all day)
5. Space Balls (funny…she doesn’t look Druish) or Young Frankenstein (It’s pronounced “Frankensteen”)
Close runners up:
When Harry Met Sally, Zoolander, Elizabeth, the entire Mel Brooks oeuvre, and Dangerous Beauty.
There is your girly quota for the day.
I do very much appreciate your inclusion of Princess Bride in the list. It is possibly the most quotable movie ever.
My son and I still say, “It’s possible, pig.” to each other when it fits.
Given more time to think about it I might revise the list a little, but it would be close to this.
Blazing Saddles
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
The Fifth Element
Airplane 2
Bedazzled (the newer one with Elizabeth Hurley)
If I could squeeze in a sixth movie it would be The Jerk.
When I’m teasing my mom (Addicted Mind), she will often reply with feigned indignation and say “You mocked me once, don’t do it again! I died that day!” Which prompts me to say, “If you can’t quote it correctly, don’t quote it at all.”
Die Hard
12 Angry Men
A Man for All Seasons
Dr. Strangelove
The Incredibles
I think everyone could agree that Buckaroo Banzai is the greatest film ever made, but if I were to choose five that hadn’t been mentioned yet:
1) Yojimbo (The original For a Fistful of Dollars)
2) Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton)
3) King Kong (the original, of course)
4) Say Anything (John Cusack was the Man before he was a kook)
5) Swing Time (since Gene Kelly’s best was already mentioned, I’ll go with my favorite Fred Astaire)
The Godfather.
The Godfather Part II.
My Favorite Year.
The Producers.
Miller’s Crossing.