House GOP Plays Hardball on Mattis Appointment
[…] This, exactly

    • #93
  4. Jamie Lockett Member
    Jamie Lockett
    @JamieLockett

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.