House GOP Plays Hardball on Mattis Appointment
[…] The Republicans need to play just as nasty and mean it.

    I fully expect the dems to play the opposition part well. They always do. I’m more concerned with making laws optional. In the military we say “everything is waiverable” but it’s not good policy.

    • #31
  2. Jamie Lockett Member
    Jamie Lockett
    @JamieLockett

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.

    • #32