House GOP Plays Hardball on Mattis Appointment
[…] However, Trump has. The Game has changed.

    I don’t know that he plays the game so much as takes the field with his own set of rules and confounds the game.

    • #37
  8. Jamie Lockett Member
    Jamie Lockett
    @JamieLockett

    The King Prawn:

    Jamie Lockett:

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.

    It could just as easily been altered or abolished in this spending bill. A court challenge is not what anyone wants on this. That would chew up a lot of time and energy. Trump and Republicans have momentum right now, and wasting that would be stupid.

    Eh, if we settle the issue constitutionally it would prevent future congresses from trying to bind future Presidents.

    • #38
  9. Fake John/Jane Galt Coolidge
    Fake John/Jane Galt
    @FakeJohnJaneGalt

    PHCheese:It would be the Dems shutting down the government this time.

    No it would not.  It would be the GOP not coming up with a reasonable bill for POTUS to sign.  That will be the MSM spin.

    • #39
  10. Bryan G. Stephens Thatcher
    Bryan G. Stephens
    @BryanGStephens

    Jamie Lockett:

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.

    The Senate and President can ignore the law. No need to invoke the courts at all. Congress and the President have equal power to interpret the Constitution.

    • #40
  11. Miffed White Male Member
    Miffed White Male
    @MiffedWhiteMale

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.

    The Senate and President can ignore the law. No need to invoke the courts at all. Congress and the President have equal power to interpret the Constitution.

    Interesting point.  Who would have standing to sue?

    • #41
  12. Jamie Lockett Member
    Jamie Lockett
    @JamieLockett

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.

    The Senate and President can ignore the law. No need to invoke the courts at all. Congress and the President have equal power to interpret the Constitution.

    Please be kidding.

    • #42
  13. Jamie Lockett Member
    Jamie Lockett
    @JamieLockett

    Miffed White Male:

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.

    The Senate and President can ignore the law. No need to invoke the courts at all. Congress and the President have equal power to interpret the Constitution.

    Interesting point. Who would have standing to sue?

    The President.

    • #43
  14. Miffed White Male Member
    Miffed White Male
    @MiffedWhiteMale

    Jamie Lockett:

    Miffed White Male:

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.

    The Senate and President can ignore the law. No need to invoke the courts at all. Congress and the President have equal power to interpret the Constitution.

    Interesting point. Who would have standing to sue?

    The President.

    Explain why the President would sue over his own appointment?  You can’t sue for an advisory opinion without actually making the appointment.  The only way I could see him suing is if the Senate rejects his appointment citing this law.  But if they approve?

     

     

    • #44
  15. Bryan G. Stephens Thatcher
    Bryan G. Stephens
    @BryanGStephens

    Jamie Lockett:

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.

    The Senate and President can ignore the law. No need to invoke the courts at all. Congress and the President have equal power to interpret the Constitution.

    Please be kidding.

    Nope. I have read the US Constitution. Nowhere is the Supreme Court given sole power in this regard. In fact, the Presidential Oath implies the President will enact this sort of judgement. No other way to defend it.

    The law would die if the Senate ignores it, votes to confirm, and moves on. Done.

     

    • #45
  16. Jamie Lockett Member
    Jamie Lockett
    @JamieLockett

    Miffed White Male:

    Jamie Lockett:

    Miffed White Male:

    Bryan G. Stephens:

    Jamie Lockett:

    The King Prawn:I have an annoying question. Is waiving the law for an individual rather than changing it for all in keeping with our principles of equality before the law? I think Mattis is amazing. He should be SecDef, but the timing sucks. 10 USC § 113 (a) states plainly:

    A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

    There is no provision for waiver. How is this action, even for this unquestionably great man, proper?

    There is a strong case that the law is unconstitutional. Far better to appoint Mattis and then challenge it in the courts on those grounds. End this forever.