Kim Davis and Faith in the Workplace
[…] Prior to the United States Supreme Court’s June 26, 2015, ruling on marriage, AG Conway, in full support of the “new normal,” declined to defend the then law of the Commonwealth before the Supreme Court; and for his refusal, Conway was celebrated by state government officials and the national media alike.  However, Conway’s refusal to perform his duty is contrary to Kentucky law KRS 522.020 as he willfully “[r]efrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law or clearly inherent in the nature of his office.

    Emphasis in original.

    Source: http://adflegal.org/detailspages/blog-details/allianceedge/2015/09/03/welcome-to-chaos-kentucky-public-servants-on-different-sides-of-history

    • #52
  23. kmtanner Inactive
    kmtanner
    @kmtanner

    What kind of photographs you were asked to take?