Yes, Hunter Biden Can Be Forced to Testify
[…] So, a plain reading of the law suggests that the Senate needs to serve Attorney General Barr with notice of intent to request orders (which must by default be granted) to compel testimony by specific witnesses. They should do so the moment they have voted on specific witnesses, so as to get the clock running. On day 10 after notifying Barr, the Senate lawyers should drop the (likely pair of) requests for orders to compel the witness(es) testimony.

There is no need to play delay games, letting the witnesses fiddle around before refusing to testify. Section 6005 (a) allows the Senate to forestall that gambit as it may crank up this process for “… any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to either House of Congress.”