In Defense of Abortion’s Messy Status Quo
[…] Homicide in its simplest form is the deliberate and unlawful killing of one person by another. No one doubts that an abortion is a deliberate procedure, so the questions are: What is a person? And what are the justifications that make it lawful to kill another person?

    Feticide is recognized as the crime of homicide in 38 states. Of course, these laws specifically exempt abortion. The reasoning for making such an exemption is unclear, other than as a pragmatic approach to making abortion legal. Furthermore, the federal Unborn Victims of Violence Act (18 USC 1841)

    …recognizes an embryo or fetus in utero as a legal victim, if they are injured or killed during the commission of any of over 60 listed federal crimes of violence. The law defines “child in utero” as “a member of the species Homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb.”

    Given that a fetus is recognized in law as a member of our species, it seems to me that the question “what is a person?” is settled law. Thus, abortion must fall under the rubric of justified homicide. Yet, somehow, no one ever seems to call it that.

    • #9
  10. unsk2 Member
    unsk2