presseal.jpg

Why Must the President Be a Natural Born Citizen?

No, the fact that Article 2, Section 1, Clause 5 of the Constitution states that “No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President…” hasn’t escaped me. Its one of the few bits of constitutional text that has withstood statist “reinterpretation”, remarkab…

Want to finish this story? Become a member today!

You'll have access to:

  • All Ricochet articles, posts and podcasts.
  • The conversation amongst our members.
  • The opportunity share your Ricochet experiences.
Join Today!
Already a Member? Sign In